Thursday, May 20, 2010

Life Happens!

Saturday I was in a fender-bender type of accident.  I was hit on the side of my car while backing out of my parking spot...which startled me and made me panic.  So what did I do?  I hit the gas instead of the brake pedal...and ram past the car to spin into a 3rd car!  *Sigh*  I felt fine afterwards but the next day my neck and back were SOOOOO stiff and sore!  Now, on Saturday...guess where I was on the way to?  Yep, the gym!  Needless to say I didn't make it that day nor Sunday.  Monday I got back to working out but was so sore during and afterwards that I decided to seek a chiropractor's care.  My diagnosis was moderate whiplash with some soft tissue inflammation.  Naturally I asked to see my x-rays and was properly amazed by seeing what my spine looks like photographically.  I could see the whiplash - which of course fasinated me!  Med students can be so corny...I tell ya!  Anyways, I've been seeing him all week and am feeling better.  He said I could continue to work out - although hesitantly, but warned me against doing anything too high impact or that strains my neck/back.  So I've done very limited ab work, no zumba classes (the jumping would get me, I'm sure) and no jumping rope.  But I've been working out EVERY day, but only for 30 minutes.  I am giving myself a pass on weight loss this week due to the stress and interruption of my regular workout schedule.  But, I'm proud that I didn't use this as an excuse to stop exercising altogether.  If you are anything like me, once you stop....its SO difficult to get back going.

Based on the location of the initial hasn't been determined whether it was my fault or not.  I am praying to receive favor in this situation.  If you are a believer in Jesus Christ, throw a prayer up on my behalf also, please!

I've stopped with the takeout but still haven't gotten back to my regular "schedule" of eating.  My aunt is visiting now (I'm disguising my blogging as studying....don't worry I am gonna study!) and my mother will be here tomorrow birthday!  YAY!!!!!  I will post some pics from tomorrow....I PROMISE!


  1. Happy Birthday!! ((hugs)) - I hope you have a wonderful time and I can't WAIT to see the pictures!

    I am so sorry about the accident but am glad you are alright. That is fantastic that you were able to do a modified workout anyway - good for you for not letting it stop you! You're in my prayers over all of it, for sure.


    Glad your ok as it could have been worse.
    The fact that you are still doing activity everyday is inspiring and shows your a bad azz and your determined.

    I am sending prayers your way...He answers them Princess so leave it in his hands.

    Feel better can't wait to see the pics
    Have a great Bday!

  3. I am so sorry about the accident, but I am happy to hear that you are ok. I am sure that everything will fine.

  4. I'm so sorry to hear about your accident and am so glad you're okay!!! I'm so proud of you getting your workout in spite your pain! You Go!!!

    I hope you have a FABULOUS birthday!! Wild out!!

    Thank you for passing through and sticking around. :D HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!

  5. I'm sorry about the accident...I hope you're feeling better. Want to see some pics! :)

  6. Well I missed your dang birthday...I think. Happy late Birthday!! By the way, I like that you are listening to your body. That is so key! When you are back to a 100, that's when you can get back to your routine. Until then, eat well and do what you can!!!

  7. I hope you are recovering well, and that the incident turns out in your favor! Like others have said, it is very inspiring to hear, you remained active to your ability, afterwards!

  8. Its been a while since you last blogged are you OK? Just checking on you. Hope your recovery is going well. Check in soon:)

  9. I wanted to check in with you too - I have missed you and hope that all is well. Since the last post was about a small accident of course I am worried about you & certainly hope you will be posting again very soon! Prayers to you!

  10. Dude...haven't heard from you in 2 weeks!!! Please let us know how you are doing...we miss you. :)